AquaRite 20 with t5 cell or t15?

SWGs, salt water chlorine generators, chlorinators,
ozone generators, UV systems, . . .
Pool Newbie
Pool Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue 13 May, 2008 02:46

AquaRite 20 with t5 cell or t15?

Postby ^Tom^ » Tue 13 May, 2008 02:59

i have new installed a AquaRite 20 with a T5 cell.
the chlorine production is very low for the 20'000 GAL pool.

can i just replace the T5 cell with a T15 cell, or have i to replace the control unit too?

the problem is, that i not bring up the chlorine level now (spring start up).
at the moment i like to wiat until i have the stabilizer filled in (comes next days) to add chlrorine tabletts extra to proper level.

thx for any ideas!

(the salt level is at 3200ppm)

20'000 GAL inground pool
Swimming Pool Wizard
Swimming Pool Wizard
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri 04 Apr, 2008 13:17
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Strannik-au » Tue 13 May, 2008 12:35

T5 is actually for pools less than 10000 gallons, so yeah you would need to replace it to T15.

I think you can just replace the cell in Aquarites, but better give Goldline a call and ask them.

Return to “Salt Water Chlorine Generators, Ozone, UV”

Who is online at the Pool Help Forum

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests